CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Ms. Sandra Calloway
Herbalife International of America Inc. 950 West 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502

RE: The tariff classification of Protein Bars from Germany

Dear Ms. Calloway:

In your letter dated November 12, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and photographic representations of the product labels were submitted with your letter for review. The subject merchandise is described as three Protein Bars: Vanilla Almond (SKU# 0364US), Chocolate Peanut (SKU# 0365US), and Citrus Lemon (SKU# 0366US). Each bar has a center filling and is enrobed in chocolate with a net weight of 35 grams. The Protein bars come in rectangular shape and are individually wrapped, 14 bars per box.

The Vanilla Almond Protein Bar is said to contain glucose syrup, fructose syrup, milk chocolate, calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, gelatin, almond paste, rice, vanilla flavor, cream flavor, dl-alpha tocopherol, sunflower oil, niacinamide, d-calcium pantothenate, butter flavor, cyanocobalamin, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride and riboflavin.

The Chocolate Peanut Protein Bar is said to contain glucose syrup, fructose syrup, milk chocolate, calcium caseinate, peanut paste, gelatin, whey protein concentrate, rice, cocoa powder, caramel powder, peanut flavor, chocolate flavor, dl-alpha tocopherol, sunflower oil, niacinamide, d-calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride and riboflavin.

The Citrus Lemon Protein Bar is said to contain glucose syrup, fructose syrup, milk chocolate, whey protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, palm fat, gelatin, sodium caseinate, dextrose, water, lemon flavor, citric acid, hydrolysed milk protein, lemon permaseal flavor, dried egg albumin, dl-alpha tocopherol, niacinamide, sunflower oil, d-calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride and riboflavin.

The applicable subheading for the Chocolate Peanut Protein Bar will be 1806.31.0041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Filled…Confectionery: Containing peanuts, peanut butter or peanut paste. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Vanilla Almond Protein Bar and Citrus Lemon Protein Bar will be 1806.31.0049, HTSUS, which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Filled…Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division